Hydrosols

What is a Hydrosol?

Aromatherapy and treating ailments with essential oils is a practice thousands of years old that has seen a resurgence of popularity in the last few decades. A lesser known component of the essential oil making process is called a hydrosol.

 
Hydrosols are the condensate result of steam distillation of plants or flowers produced when creating a natural essential oil. The top floating layer of essential oil is removed and the remaining 90% of the water is considered hydrosol.


Every liter of hydrosol contains between 0.05 and 0.2 milliliter of dissolved essential oil. For instance, herbal tea’s water to plant ratio is only 0.08 to 1 while hydrosols are at a ratio of 1 to 1 and can be considered a “supercharged” version of tea. In contrast, a pure essential oil will be 80-100% pure plant oil.   


Pure hydrosols can be made from any number of flowers or plant leaves such as roses, peppermint, orange blossoms, and lavender. They can be used in just about anything cosmetic or edible, including lotions, toners, lip balms, tinctures, room sprays and even cocktails or desserts! 

Hydrosols
Hydrosols